Skip to main content

Table 3 Clinical characteristics in hospitalized cancer patients with severe ALQTS between Non-survivors and survivors

From: Hospitalized cancer patients with acquired long QT syndrome-a matched case-control study

ParametersNon-survivors
(n = 95)
Survivors
(n = 55)
P Value
Age, years66 ± 1056 ± 140.000
 ≥ 70 years36.8%18.2%0.016
Gender
 Female49.5%72.7%0.005
 Male50.5%27.3% 
HR, bpm90 ± 1985 ± 120.062
QTc, ms5135090.243
Hypokalemia40.4%17%0.004
Hypocalcaemia26.1%17%0.209
Use of QT-prolonging drugs36.4%28.4%0.312
Renal insufficiency8.4%0.0%0.027
Infection26.3%12.7%0.05
Anemia15.8%5.5%0.061
Arrhythmia5.3%9.1%0.365
Heart Failure7.4%5.5%0.651
Hypertension29.5%29.1%0.96
  1. Abbreviations: ALQTS acquired long QT syndrome, HR heart rate